.

Works of Shelby Twp., Utica Students Take Center Stage in Scholastic Art Exhibit

Works submitted to the Macomb, St. Clair and Lapeer Region Scholastic Art Awards will be on display Jan. 30-Feb. 12 at the Albert L. Lorenzo Cultural Center.

The artistic talents of Shelby Township and Utica students, as well as hundreds more across Macomb, St. Clair and Lapeer counties will feature in a special exhibit next month at the Albert L. Lorenzo Cultural Center on Garfield.

Co-sponsored by Macomb Community College and the College for Creative Studies (CCS), the Macomb, St. Clair and Lapeer Region Scholastic Art Awards will be on display Jan. 30 through Feb. 12.

This regional art competition is part of The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards and features more than 500 works of art created by students in grades 7-12.

The exhibit is open Wednesday and Thursday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; and Sunday, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Admission is free.

Award-winning students in Shelby Township and Utica include:

Eisenhower High School

  • Lisa Baloga, Silver Key, Design
  • Hannah Burton, Honorable Mention, Painting
  • Nicholas Cucinella, Honorable Mention, Drawing
  • Ross Fender, Silver Key, Drawing
  • Elise Filliccia, Silver Key, Photography; (3) Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Nadia Fioritto, Honorable Mention, Drawing
  • Andrea Kress, (2) Gold Key, Painting; (2) Silver Key, Painting; (2) Honorable Mention, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Painting
  • Nicholas Langlois, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
  • Matt Lietz, Honorable Mention, Digital Art; (2) Honorable Mention, Painting
  • Chris Meyer, Silver Key, Photography
  • Emily Payne, Gold Key, Photography
  • BradleyPollack, Honorable Mention, Sculpture
  • Ryan Rozwadowski, Silver Key, Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Drawing
  • Erin Schultz, Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Stephanie Simko, (2) Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Carolyn Stuart, (2) Silver Key, Photography
  • Alyssa Turnbull, Honorable Mention Photography
  • Grace Wasinsky, Silver Key, Drawing
  • Shelby Wrobel, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
  • Amanda Yaroch, Honorable Mention, Drawing, Painting, Sculpture

Shelby Junior High School

  • Vanessa Andrianos, Honorable Mention, Film & Animation
  • Gabriella Braun, (2) Gold Key, Drawing
  • Kaley Brenizer, Silver Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Delaney Devereux, Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Simona Dimovski, Silver Key, Film & Animation; Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Kaylee Duffey, Gold Key, Photography
  • Evan Esper, Gold Key, Photography
  • Rebecca Heath, Gold Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Anna Hoffman, (2) Silver Key, Photography; (2) Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Joey Lico, Gold Key, Digital Art; Honorable Mention, Digital Art; Honorable Mention, Film & Animation
  • Sarah Morris, Silver Key, Film & Animation
  • Alisha Newsom, Gold Key, Film & Animation
  • Dante Paglia, Silver Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Tayah Polite, Gold Key, Film & Animation
  • Kheyra Rodriguez, (3) Silver Key, Photography
  • Jamie Satow , Gold Key, Photography; Silver Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Film & Animation
  • Sydney Thomas, Honorable Mention, Film & Animation
  • Kaylee Wygocki, (3) Silver Key, Photography
  • Leah Wylie, Honorable Mention, Photography

Utica High School

  • Margaret Auten, Silver Key, Painting
  • Alyza Bianchi, Gold Key, Sculpture
  • Mia Bosankic, Honorable Mention, Sculpture
  • Brigena Camaj, Silver Key, Sculpture
  • Rebecca Carroll, (2) Silver Key, Photography
  • Scott Cazares, Gold Key, Drawing; Silver Key, Painting
  • Emily DeFour, (2) Gold Key, Photography; (3) Silver Key, Photography; (3) Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Nina Delise, Honorable Mention, Painting, Design
  • Ashley Gartrelle, (2) Silver Key, Sculpture; Silver Key, Mixed Media
  • Rosaria Giambanco, Silver Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Yvonne Lewsley, Gold Key, Photography; Silver Key, Photography; (2) Honorable Mention, Photography
  • Ashley Martin, Honorable Mention, Sculpture
  • Danielle Noble-Berlinger, Silver Key, Printmaking
  • Angelica Paparizos, (2) Honorable Mention, Digital Art
  • Beja Parisi, Gold Key, Photography; (2) Honorable Mention, Photography

See a complete list of participating schools, students and awards.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something